Privacy Policy

At Dawn Career Institute we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we collect and how we collect, use and safeguard that information. This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that is collected via this web site.

Your use of this web site is expressly subject to the Terms of Use, which are incorporated herein by reference. This policy applies only to information that is collected via this web site. You acknowledge that communications to, from, and through this web site are not confidential. You agree that by submitting communications through this web site, no confidential, fiduciary, contractually implied or other relationship is created between you and this web site other than pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Children Under 13

This web site is made solely available to United States residents who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. The web site is not intended for children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we have collected information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at 302-633-9075.

As described below, some of your personally identifiable information will be used by us for the purpose of contacting you regarding the information that you have requested. By using the web site, you expressly consent to our use of your personal information and also to the disclosure to and use of this information in our efforts contact you and for continued marketing effort by our school and agents charged with communicating with our customers and potential customers.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect personally identifiable information when you fill out the "Request for Information" form on the web site or when you send us an email. Personally identifiable information refers to information that tells us specifically who you are and can include your name, address, phone number, current email address, programs of interest, and other information you choose to provide. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain your email address and messages together with our responses. We use such personally identifiable information to respond to you and to provide you with information you have requested.

Like many websites, we use "cookies". Cookies are small programs that we transfer to your hard drive that allow us to recognize you and to pass information about your website visit to different portions of this web site. If you do not want us to use cookies, you can easily disable them by going to the toolbar of your web browser, and clicking on the "help" button. Follow the instructions that will prevent the browser from accepting cookies, or set the browser to inform you when you receive a new cookie. Please note that if you disable cookies you may not be able to enjoy all of the functionality of the website. We also collect non-personally identifiable information that is provided by your computer, such as:

  • referral data (the web sites you visited just before and just after the web site)
  • your location
  • date and time of your visits
  • pages viewed and time spent at the web site
  • browser and platform type
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer on the Internet.

How do we use the personal information that you provide to us?

We use your name, address, email address, and phone number to respond to your requests for information. We may also use such information to contact you regarding educational opportunities and products offered by our school. We may store your information for the purpose of communicating with you about the programs and services offered by our school and send you updates if and when they become available. We also use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making other products and services available to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to the web site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. If you provide us with full address information you may be added to one of our mailing lists from which you may opt out at any time by emailing: admissions@dawncareerinstitute.edu.

We may use your personal information, in a non-identifiable aggregated purpose, for business and marketing purposes. We also may use non-personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, browser or platform type, location, or time of visit, to: a) monitor and remedy problems with our servers; b) provide a customized experience to our users; or c) prevent fraud or misuse of our service.

Sharing information with third parties

Except as otherwise set forth herein, we do not share personally identifiable information with third parties without your consent. We may share non-personally identifiable aggregated demographic information with third parties for marketing, business, or compliance purposes.

How do we protect your information?

We utilize encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information we collect. This software provides a limited degree of protection against unauthorized access or disclosure, as well as accidental loss, alteration or destruction.

Do we comply with legally compelled disclosure of information?

We may release any private information about you that we possess when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply our Privacy Policy and/or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, the site users or others.

What about other sites linked to this one?

Please be aware that once you leave the site and enter another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by these sites, nor the information or content contained therein. Please read over the rules and policies of these sites before proceeding.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Contact Us

If you would like to learn more about our privacy policy, or to access your personally identifiable information contained on our website, you may contact us at:

Dawn Career Institute 3700 Lancaster Pike Wilmington, DE 19805

You will be required to provide identification information to assure that this information is not released to others. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time without prior notification.